> AI agents: this is the Markdown version of https://figmatica.com/compare/webflow-vs-framer. Full index of Figmatica for LLMs: https://figmatica.com/llms.txt

# Webflow or Framer. Where is it better to build a new company website?

- Author: [Mike Yemchura](https://figmatica.com/blog/authors/mike-yemchura), Founder & CEO
- Published: 2026-09-22
- Updated: 2026-10-03
- Type: Head to head

**Framer suits a site of up to 30 pages run by a designer; Webflow suits a site that grows past that. In Chrome's field data the two platforms are equally fast, so the choice comes down to the plan limits. We compare them on twelve criteria for a company website and price a bilingual site for three years. We measure ten live company sites and check what each platform gives back the day you leave.**

> **Verdict:** For a company website of up to thirty pages in one or two languages, built and run by designers, choose Framer. It builds faster and the pages are lighter. Choose Webflow when the site will grow past thirty pages or needs three or more languages, more than ten editors, deep integrations or code you can take with you. Neither platform hands the site back whole; if that matters, the third option remains: code.

## Who each option fits

- **Framer.** Best for: A startup or product brand site of a few dozen pages, a team led by a designer, animation and weekly changes to layouts, a blog and case studies that fit in two collections, one or two languages. Not for: The site will pass 150 pages or 2,500 CMS items and you do not want to pay per hundred; more than ten people need edit access; you need to leave with the code; a marketing team without a designer will run the site day to day.
- **Webflow.** Best for: A corporate site with a marketing team, hundreds of pages and a large CMS, three or more languages, forms into a CRM, seats for everyone who edits, and code export as insurance. Not for: One designer wants to ship a landing page this week without learning the Designer; the budget for seats and locales is tight; the pages must be as light as possible without a developer's attention.

The scene repeats at our first meetings. The designer brings Framer, because the mockup becomes a site in an afternoon. The developer or the marketing lead brings Webflow, because that is where the CMS, the roles and the integrations are. Both are right about their part. In mid 2025 [Vanson Bourne surveyed 1,000 marketing and technology leaders for Webflow](https://webflow.com/resources/report/2026-state-of-the-website/methodology): nine in ten marketing leaders still depend on developers to change the website. The vendor commissioned the study, so read the number as the market's mood.

This page is for a company that already has a website and is choosing what to build the next one on. Such a site presents the business, brings in enquiries, and marketers or designers change it every week, without a developer. By [W3Techs](https://w3techs.com/technologies/overview/content_management), Webflow runs 0.8% of all websites and Framer 0.2%; both are small next to WordPress at 40.2%. Both are chosen for the same reason, a site the team can change itself. Below: twelve criteria in one table, then the four that decide the choice, each with the numbers and their sources.

## Key takeaways

- **Speed does not decide this choice.** In Chrome's field data for August 2026, 70.6% of Framer sites and 71.2% of Webflow sites pass all Core Web Vitals on mobile. In our measurement of ten company sites the Framer pages weighed half as much, and the Webflow pages painted their largest element sooner. A draw.
- **The difference is in the plan limits: pages, CMS items, people.** A Framer plan ends at a page count, an item count and ten people with edit rights, then charges per hundred or moves you to Enterprise. Webflow's numbers sit an order of magnitude higher and seats are sold without a limit.
- **Neither platform gives the site back whole.** Framer's help centre says it does not provide a way to export a published site as HTML. Webflow exports HTML, CSS and JavaScript only on a paid Workspace plan and without the CMS, the forms and the localized pages. Check the way out before you sign the plan.

## Twelve criteria, side by side

We took prices and plan limits from [webflow.com/pricing](https://webflow.com/pricing) and [framer.com/pricing](https://www.framer.com/pricing/) on 22 September 2026, yearly billing. A script renders Framer's monthly prices and they are not on the page, so we do not quote them. Field speed comes from the [HTTP Archive Technology Report](https://httparchive.org/reports/techreport/tech?tech=Webflow), which joins Chrome's real-user data with detected technologies, for August 2026. Our own measurement of ten live company sites is described in section 2; the raw data is [a CSV file](https://figmatica.com/research/webflow-vs-framer-2026-09-22.csv). On our position: Figmatica builds websites on Webflow and in code, and runs its own site on neither, it is built in Next.js. We earn from the project and receive nothing from either platform.

| Criterion | Framer | Webflow |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Hosting and maintenance | Included, 99.99% uptime stated | Included, 99.99% uptime stated |
| Site plan with a CMS | Basic $10, Pro $30 | Premium $25 (Basic $15 has no CMS) |
| Pages in the plan | 30 on Basic; 150 on Pro, then $20 per 100, 700 max | 300 static pages on Basic and Premium; CMS pages are not counted |
| CMS items and collections | 1,000 items, 2 collections on Basic; 2,500 and 10 on Pro, then $20 per 10,000 and $40 per 10 | 20,000 items, 40 collections on Premium |
| People who edit | Editor $20, content editor $10, viewers free; 10 seats max below Enterprise | Full seat $39, limited seat $15, reviewers free; no limit on seats |
| Editing by marketing | Text, CMS and on-page edits; layouts on the canvas | Text, CMS, pages from components; layouts in the Designer |
| Design fidelity and animation | The canvas is the site; animation is native | The Designer is the site; GSAP timeline animations on every plan |
| Speed, field data | 70.6% of sites pass Core Web Vitals on mobile | 71.2% of sites pass Core Web Vitals on mobile |
| Security | Platform's responsibility, no plugins | Platform's responsibility, no plugins |
| Localization | Up to 20 locales, $20 each; auto-translation uses AI credits | Up to 3 locales at $9 or up to 10 at $29 each; no credits used |
| Integrations and custom logic | Custom code, plugins, server API in beta | Custom code, apps, content API, forms into a CRM |
| Leaving the platform | No HTML export; CMS to CSV or JSON via plugins | HTML, CSS and JS on a Workspace plan; CMS to CSV built in; forms, localization and search stay behind |

*Vendor pages on 22 September 2026, yearly billing*

## 1. The three limits: pages, items, people

A company website does not stay the size it launched at. It gains a careers page, a news section, a case study a month, a second language, a landing page for every campaign. On Framer each of these meets a number. Basic ends at 30 pages. A site with a homepage, eight service pages, four industry pages, about, team, careers, contacts, three policy pages and ten campaign landing pages stands at exactly 30. The eleventh campaign is over the line. Pro raises the limit to 150 pages and then bills $20 a month for every further hundred, up to 700. CMS items follow the same pattern: 1,000 on Basic, 2,500 on Pro, then $20 for every ten thousand. On both plans no more than ten people can hold edit rights; the eleventh means Enterprise.

Webflow's numbers sit an order of magnitude higher. Basic at $15 allows 300 static pages, and pages generated from the CMS are not counted against them. Premium at $25 includes 20,000 CMS items in 40 collections, with up to 10 reference fields per collection; Webflow raised that limit from 2,000 in May 2026. Seats are sold one by one, $39 for a full seat and $15 for a limited one, with no limit, and up to 100 reviewers are free. Webflow's own limit is different: page branching, single-page publishing, two locales and ten seats bundled sit in the Team plan at $2,500 a month on an annual contract.

Count your site against the three numbers before choosing: pages in two years, CMS items in two years, people who will edit. If all three fit under Framer Pro, choose by team and tool. If even one does not, price Webflow.

## 2. Design and the team: where Framer wins, measured

A designer who knows Figma opens Framer and is productive the same day. Layouts, components, breakpoints and animation live on one canvas, several people can work on it at once, and publishing is a button. Webflow's Designer can do more but demands weeks to learn, and one person edits it at a time. Superthread, a SaaS company, moved its site of more than 30 pages from Webflow to Framer in July 2025. [Brennan Topley of Superthread wrote](https://superthread.com/blog/why-we-moved-our-website-from-webflow-to-framer) that Webflow's biggest flaw for them was single-user editing, one person at a time, no exceptions, and that this became a silent tax on speed. The same post admits what they gave up: Framer's CMS, in his words, is still quite basic by comparison.

Framer's second advantage is measurable: its pages are lighter. We measured ten live company sites, five on each platform, chosen from published lists before we saw any result. All ten sell B2B or SaaS; designer portfolios were left out. We loaded each homepage three times with Lighthouse 13.5 in mobile emulation from a computer in Ukraine on 22 September 2026; the table shows medians.

| Site | Platform | Page weight, MB | Scripts, MB | Requests | Largest paint, s |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| razorpay.com | Framer | 5.1 | 1.6 | 260 | 2.3 |
| whereby.com | Framer | 2.5 | 1.4 | 138 | 2.8 |
| plain.com | Framer | 4.8 | 2.4 | 188 | 0.6 |
| ballparkhq.com | Framer | 3.4 | 1.6 | 396 | 2.1 |
| chargetrip.com | Framer | 8.1 | 0.7 | 121 | 2.4 |
| lattice.com | Webflow | 8.5 | 3.5 | 241 | 1.3 |
| jasper.ai | Webflow | 8.6 | 3.0 | 212 | 3.3 |
| attentive.com | Webflow | 60.6 | 2.9 | 222 | 0.4 |
| mural.co | Webflow | 32.8 | 3.9 | 317 | 1.4 |
| formstack.com | Webflow | 6.0 | 4.4 | 261 | 3.4 |

*Homepages, medians of three Lighthouse runs, mobile emulation, unthrottled network from Ukraine, 22 September 2026*

The median Framer homepage weighs 4.8 MB and ships 1.6 MB of scripts. The median Webflow homepage weighs 8.6 MB and ships 3.5 MB, and two of the five carry autoplaying video that pushes them past 30 MB. Yet the Webflow pages painted their largest element sooner, 1.4 seconds against 2.3: the platform determines the weight, what the team puts on the page determines the paint time. Field data agrees that neither side is slow. In the [HTTP Archive report](https://httparchive.org/reports/techreport/tech?tech=Framer%20Sites) for August 2026, 70.6% of Framer sites and 71.2% of Webflow sites pass all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, from 11,240 and 60,684 sites. WordPress sites pass at 48.7%. We do not publish Lighthouse's simulated slow-network scores, because on pages of this weight the simulation gives 7 to 47 seconds and disagrees with the field data. They are in the CSV.

Framer's advantage stays in the designer's hands: a site that holds its design week after week sells. That is how a client of ours put it on Clutch.

> Every our client says that the main thing that makes them trust us and choose us is our website and its design. So, the result speaks for itself.
> Iryna Hurieva, Co-Founder, on Clutch

## 3. Languages and the price over three years

For a Ukrainian company a second language is the norm, so price it first, before the plan itself. On Framer [every locale is $20 a month](https://www.framer.com/pricing/) on top of the plan, up to 20 locales out of 238 languages. Framer [translates CMS items and SEO fields automatically](https://www.framer.com/help/articles/auto-translate-for-localization/), but automatic translation spends the plan's AI credits, 1,000 a month on Basic and 3,000 on Pro; manual translation is free. On Webflow the [Essential tier is $9 per locale](https://webflow.com/pricing), up to three locales, with 10,000 machine-translated words per locale per month. Advanced is $29 per locale, up to ten, with localized URLs and automatic visitor routing. A bilingual site costs $20 a month extra on Framer and $9 on Webflow. A site in five languages, four locales beyond the first, adds $80 on Framer and $116 on Webflow's Advanced tier, because the cheaper tier stops at three. The trap on Framer is the plan jump. A [Trustpilot reviewer in September 2025](https://www.trustpilot.com/review/www.framer.com?search=languages) paid 40 euro a month for two languages and was quoted 250 for a third. The third language pushed the site into a higher plan. He moved to WordPress.

Now the typical case: a company site in Ukrainian and English, with a blog and case studies, forty pages by the end of year two. One marketing person edits besides the owner of the account. On Webflow the site fits Premium at $25, one extra locale at $9 and one limited seat at $15: $49 a month, $1,764 over three years. On Framer the same site needs Pro, because Basic ends at 30 pages. Pro at $30, one locale at $20 and one content editor at $10 make $60 a month, $2,160 over three years. Below thirty pages Framer Basic makes it $40 a month. Over three years the difference is $396 in Webflow's favour, or $324 in Framer's below thirty pages. More than the licence costs the day the plan runs out and someone has to rebuild the site elsewhere.

## 4. Leaving: what each platform gives back

The question of leaving is the one the ranking comparisons handle worst. Framer's help centre answers it in two articles. The first, on [exporting your website to HTML and self-hosting it](https://www.framer.com/help/articles/can-i-export-my-website-to-html-and-self-host-it/), says no: Framer does not provide a way to export published sites as HTML files or static website bundles. The help centre explains that pre-rendering, image resizing, font subsetting and server-side rendering run on Framer's infrastructure. The second, on [porting your data from Framer](https://www.framer.com/help/articles/porting-your-data-from-framer/), says every Framer site is published as standard HTML, CSS, JavaScript and static assets. These files, it says, you can download at any time and move to any hosting provider. Both were updated on 15 September 2026; which of them won, the help centre does not say. The difference is between the project and its output. What you can take is the published output, saved page by page: a static snapshot without forms, CMS templates or image optimisation. The editable project, the CMS management and the form backend stay in Framer. The CMS content leaves through plugins as CSV or JSON.

Webflow is more explicit and gives back one thing more, the page markup. [Code export exists](https://help.webflow.com/hc/en-us/articles/33961386739347-How-do-I-export-my-Webflow-site-code), but only on a paid Workspace plan from $19 a month. The exported site does not include CMS content and functionality, form processing, site search, code components or localized pages. CMS collections export to CSV with a built-in function; reference fields between collections you rebuild by hand on the other side. A move in either direction means a rebuild, and what must survive it is the traffic. The checklist for that is on our [Webflow or WordPress](https://figmatica.com/compare/webflow-vs-wordpress) page and applies here unchanged.

## Who leaves, and where they go

There is no primary data on how many companies leave either platform within a year. The number of Framer sites in Chrome's data grew by 39% over twelve months, so we cannot support the idea that Framer sites empty out after a year. What exists is a pattern. Superthread went to Framer for speed of design and accepted a simpler CMS. Frigade, a SaaS company, went the other way in May 2026, from Framer back to code. [Eric Brownrout of Frigade](https://frigade.com/blog/from-framer-back-to-code) named three reasons. Framer charges per seat; edits queued up behind the agency that built the site; merging two Framer sites was quoted at tens of thousands of dollars. We checked one more thing. We tested a [2026 article listing fifteen sites built with Framer](https://letaiworkforme.com/blog/framer-website-examples), verified and live, on 22 September. Of the thirteen that answered, ten still run on Framer, one has moved to HubSpot, and two, Superhuman and Crayo, now run on Next.js. Superhuman's site was on Framer in March 2025, [according to the Internet Archive](https://web.archive.org/web/20250302013720/https://superhuman.com/), and is in code today. None of the thirteen moved to Webflow; the two moves to code show the third option. For a company whose site has become a product, with customer logins and agents that edit pages, code is the answer. It needs a developer for every layout change, and we compare it with the builder on [Next.js or Webflow](https://figmatica.com/compare/nextjs-vs-webflow).

## AI search readiness on the same ten sites

Buyers ask ChatGPT, Perplexity and Claude which company to contact, and an assistant recommends only what it can read. Both platforms render pages on the server, so the text is in the HTML. Every one of the ten sites has between 745 and 5,962 readable words without JavaScript, and every one admits OpenAI's crawler. The rest is settings, and the team sets them on either platform: llms.txt, structured data, Markdown copies.

| Site | Platform | Words without JS | llms.txt | Organization | FAQ | Markdown | GPTBot | Passed |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| razorpay.com | Framer | 5,962 | yes | yes | no | yes | admitted | 5 of 6 |
| plain.com | Framer | 1,283 | yes | yes | no | no | admitted | 4 of 6 |
| ballparkhq.com | Framer | 1,681 | yes | yes | no | no | admitted | 4 of 6 |
| whereby.com | Framer | 745 | no | no | no | no | admitted | 2 of 6 |
| chargetrip.com | Framer | 1,107 | no | no | no | no | admitted | 2 of 6 |
| jasper.ai | Webflow | 2,407 | yes | yes | yes | no | admitted | 5 of 6 |
| lattice.com | Webflow | 1,132 | yes | yes | no | no | admitted | 4 of 6 |
| formstack.com | Webflow | 1,008 | yes | yes | no | no | admitted | 4 of 6 |
| attentive.com | Webflow | 1,756 | no | yes | no | no | admitted | 3 of 6 |
| mural.co | Webflow | 1,156 | no | yes | no | no | admitted | 3 of 6 |

*Homepages, one request per check, 22 September 2026, from Ukraine*

Three of five sites on each platform have an llms.txt; Organization markup is on all five Webflow sites and three of five Framer sites. FAQ markup is on one site in ten, and Markdown copies on one, Razorpay, served from a Framer homepage. Each of these takes an hour on either platform. One difference in the plans: Webflow lists crawler controls, llms.txt and schema support in every site plan. Framer opens static files at the root, such as llms.txt, only on Pro: five files per site, none on Basic.

## How to decide: five questions, with a company for each

- **1. How many pages and CMS items in two years?** Under 150 and 2,500: either. Over: Webflow. A startup with twenty pages and a designer on the team fits Framer for years. A B2B company with a blog, case studies, careers and forty pages already needs Pro and will outgrow it.
- **2. How many people will edit?** Up to ten: either. More: Webflow. A marketing team of three with two freelancers and a translator is six seats; add regional managers who edit their own pages and Framer's ten are gone.
- **3. Who will run the site: a designer or a marketing team?** A designer: Framer. A marketing team without a designer: Webflow, with someone who knows the Designer. This is most of the companies that come to us.
- **4. How many languages, now and in three years?** Two: either, Webflow cheaper by $11 a month. Five or more: compare Framer's $20 per locale with Webflow's Advanced tier at $29, because the cheaper tier stops at three extra locales. An exporter with offices in four countries is already there.
- **5. Does the site need logins, a configurator or data from internal systems?** Then neither alone. Framer's server API is in beta and unpriced; Webflow runs no server code of yours. Such a company ends up with a site in code and a headless CMS, sometimes with a Webflow marketing site in front. Better to plan it than to arrive there through two rebuilds.

Two sites we designed and built on Webflow, and what clients say about the work on Clutch.

- [One Right Eye](https://figmatica.com/cases/one-right-eye): Eye-care startup from Austria. Brand and a Webflow website from scratch, with a 3D eye that explains the product.
- [Open Minds Institute](https://www.openmindsinstitute.org/): International research institute and think-and-do tank. Website on Webflow.

> The team consistently delivered on time and was highly accommodating of questions and concerns.
> Vitaliy Spivachuk, CEO & Co-Founder, Clutch

> Working with them is one of the best experiences I’ve had with a vendor.
> Sviatoslav Hnizdovskyi, CEO & Co-Founder, Clutch

## Method and limitations

Prices and limits are from the vendors' public pages on 22 September 2026 and will change; the page shows its date and will be updated. Field speed comes from the HTTP Archive Technology Report for August 2026, where Framer appears as Framer Sites. We chose the ten sites from published lists of sites built on each platform before any measurement and confirmed their platform from the page source. Ten sites show a pattern, the sample is too small for proof, and two Webflow sites carry autoplaying video that dominates their weight. We ran Lighthouse three times per homepage in mobile emulation from a computer in Ukraine and report the observed, unthrottled paint time and page weight. The six readiness checks use one plain request each from our network with OpenAI's published user agent string; what OpenAI's own crawler sees from its network we did not test. If you represent one of these sites and a result is wrong or out of date, write to hello@figmatica.com and we will rerun the check the same day.

## Find out which one fits your company

If your site is on either platform today and has grown since it launched, count it against the three limits above. Eight of the ten sites we measured fail at least two of the six readiness checks. [Book a call](https://figmatica.com/book): before the meeting we count your pages, items and editors against both platforms and run the six checks on your domain. We bring a recommendation, with a [plan for moving without losing traffic](https://figmatica.com/services/legacy-migration) if a move is needed.

> **About Figmatica.** Figmatica is a design studio that builds [AI-native websites](https://figmatica.com/services/agentic-website). Our clients include WWF Ukraine, KFC Ukraine, the Ukrainian Startup Fund, BRDO, RIEL and TAF Industries. We [redesign websites so that you keep your Google traffic](https://figmatica.com/services/legacy-migration) and [start getting found and recommended by ChatGPT, Claude and Perplexity](https://figmatica.com/services/demand-generation). Yes, this is an ad at the end of an article, but a short one, so [book a call](https://figmatica.com/book) and we will show you on concepts what your company's website could look like.


## Frequently asked questions

### Which is easier to learn, Framer or Webflow?

Framer, for anyone who knows Figma: the canvas, components and breakpoints work the same way, and a first page is a matter of hours. Webflow's Designer exposes the box model and classes of CSS and takes weeks to use well. That is also why Webflow can do more once learned.

### Is Webflow or Framer better for SEO?

Neither has an advantage in ranking. Both render pages on the server, generate sitemaps, and let you set titles, descriptions, canonical tags and structured data per page. Webflow bundles crawler controls and llms.txt in every plan; Framer adds site redirects and static files on Pro and takes structured data as custom code. The results depend on the content and the settings.

### Can I take my site's code with me if I leave?

From Framer, officially no: the help centre states it does not provide HTML export. The CMS leaves as CSV or JSON through plugins. From Webflow, yes on a paid Workspace plan, but without the CMS, forms, site search and localized pages. On both, a move means a rebuild, and the plan should protect the traffic.

### Which is cheaper for a company website over three years?

For a bilingual site of forty pages with one extra editor, Webflow costs $49 a month and Framer Pro $60. Over three years that is $1,764 against $2,160 at September 2026 prices with yearly billing. Under thirty pages Framer Basic brings its side down to $40. The licences stay within a few hundred dollars of each other; a rebuild when the site outgrows its plan costs more.


## Related

- [Legacy migration](https://figmatica.com/services/legacy-migration): Agents move your site fast, traffic held.
- [Agentic website design](https://figmatica.com/services/agentic-website): Design and development of a site your team runs with AI agents.
- [Free AI visibility audit](https://figmatica.com/services/ai-visibility-audit): Free: where you stand in AI answers.